Privacy Policy

Who we are:

At Brentwood 1st Plumbing, we value and prioritize the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information. By using our services or visiting our website, you consent to the terms of this policy. Our website address is: www.brentwood1stplumbing.com

Collection of Personal Information:

Brentwood 1st Plumbing collects personal information from customers and website visitors, including but not limited to names, contact details, addresses, payment information, and any other data collected during the course of business operations. This information is collected through various channels, including the website, contact forms, telephone calls, and referrals.

Purpose of Collection:

We collect personal information solely for the purpose of providing plumbing services. Any additional uses, such as marketing, analytics, or customer support, will require explicit consent from the customer.

Sharing of Personal Information:

Brentwood 1st Plumbing does not share personal information with any third parties without the customer’s consent, unless required by law. If personal data is transferred internationally, appropriate safeguards will be in place to ensure the security and privacy of the information.

Security Measures:

We have implemented appropriate security measures to protect the personal information we collect. These measures include encryption, access controls, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, regular security audits, vulnerability assessments, and employee training. We take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

Use of Cookies:

Our website may use cookies or similar technologies to enhance the user experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s device to improve website functionality and personalize the user’s experience. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. You may manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Retention of Personal Information:

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, as required by law, or unless specified by the customer. Once the retention period has expired, we securely dispose of or anonymize the data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Access, Update, and Deletion of Personal Information:

Customers and website visitors have the right to access, update, and request the deletion of their personal information held by Brentwood 1st Plumbing. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the provided contact information in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Compliance with Privacy Laws:

Brentwood 1st Plumbing is committed to complying with all relevant privacy laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We have implemented specific privacy-related practices and policies to ensure compliance.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at Brentwoodfirstplumbing@gmail.com.

We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

 If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.